Privacy policy

1.) Processing of Personal Data

In the context of our website, we process your personal data in, among others, the following ways (for other processing of personal data collected on our website, please refer to the following clauses of this privacy policy):

Visiting the website:

When visiting our website, our host provider protocols, for every access to its servers, so-called “logfile” data such as the name of the retrieved website, the previously visited website (“referrer” URL), product and version information of the used browser and operating system, the retrieving provider, date and time of access, used search engines, country of access, transferred data volume, name of downloaded files, and the IP address.

Legal basis for the respective processing of data is Article 6 (1) f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our legitimate interest in the storage of logfile data is based on the provision of system security including the clarification of cases of data abuse. The IP address will be deleted within max. 7 days unless it is required for a longer period of time due to a security related event, e.g. for purposes of clarification or proof.

There is no right of revocation regarding our aforementioned processing of your personal data because the stated compelling legitimate grounds for our processing of your personal data override your interests, rights and freedoms, and because our processing of your personal data also serves the purpose of a potential establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Contact Enquiries:

When you send us a contact enquiry, we process the personal data that we need to respond to your enquiry, such as your name, postal address and email address.

The legal basis for processing your personal data in connection with contact enquiries is Article 6 (1) b) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In conjunction with contact requests, we store your personal data for as long as is necessary to process your request, including an appropriate retention period for follow-up questions.

The provision of this personal data is not prescribed by law or contract, and it is not necessary for the purpose of entering into a contract. However, if you decide not to disclose this data to us, we will not be able to respond to your contact enquiry or – if you have provided only limited contact details – we will not be able to respond to it via all available communication channels.

2.) Use of Cookies

This section informs you about how we use cookies on our website.

a) Description and Functionality

Cookies are small text files which are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website.

b) Own Cookies

We use cookies on our website to optimise the user experience and to provide certain functions.

It is therefore in our legitimate interest to process personal data in this connection pursuant to Article 6 (1) f) General Data Protection Regulation. The legal basis for the processing of personal data by us in conjunction with the use of cookies is Art. 6 (1) f) General Data Protection Regulation.

When cookies are used, we store your personal data for as long as necessary to optimise your user experience on the website.

The provision of this personal data is not prescribed by law or contract and it is not necessary for the purpose of entering into a contract. If you do not provide this data to us, we cannot optimise the user experience for you.

c) Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies may also be used on the website to collect information about our website and other sites on the internet. This information is then used for services such as web tracking, analyses or target audience-specific advertising. It is therefore in our legitimate interest to process personal data in this connection pursuant to Article 6 (1) f) General Data Protection Regulation. The legal basis for the processing of personal data by third parties in conjunction with the use of cookies is Article 6 (1) f) General Data Protection Regulation.

Personal data is stored in conjunction with the use of cookies for as long as is necessary for the purposes described above.

The provision of this personal data is not prescribed by law or contract and it is not necessary for the purpose of entering into a contract. If you do not provide the third parties with this data, the aforementioned purposes cannot be fulfilled.

d) Objection and removal option

You can change your browser settings so that it informs you when a cookie is sent, or blocks certain sites’ cookies, or rejects all cookies, or deletes cookies when the browser is closed. However, if your browser is configured to reject all cookies you may not be able to use some of the website’s functions, services, applications or tools.

You can manage and/or block advertisement cookies via the following services:

www.aboutads.info/choices/

www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/

www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

3.) Rights of Data Subjects

Under Article 15 General Data Protection Regulation, you have to right to obtain information on the processing of your personal data (“Right of access by the data subject”).

Under Article 16 General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to rectification of incorrect personal data and deletion of personal data concerning you (“Right to rectification”).

Under Article 17 General Data Protection Regulation, you can demand the deletion of personal data concerning you if one of the listed grounds applies (“Right to erasure/ Right to be forgotten”).

You also have the right, under Article 18 General Data Protection Regulation, to restrict the processing of personal data concerning you if one of the listed grounds applies (“Right to restriction of processing”).

Under Article 20 General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you and to transmit that data to another controller (“Right to data portability”).

Your rights to object, as defined in Article 21 General Data Protection Regulation, are set out in this Privacy Policy for each form of processing.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The relevant supervisory authority is the Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, Austria.

4.) Piwik PRO

We use Piwik PRO Analytics Suite as our website/app analytics software and consent management tool. We collect data about website visitors based on cookies. The collected information may include a visitor’s IP address, operating system, browser ID, browsing activity and other information. See the scope of data collected by Piwik PRO.

We calculate metrics like bounce rate, page views, sessions and the like to understand how our website/app is used. We may also create visitors’ profiles based on browsing history to analyze visitor behavior, show personalized content and run online campaigns.

We host our solution on Microsoft Azure in Germany/Netherlands/United States/Singapore/ElastX in Sweden, and the data is stored for 14/25 months.

The purpose of data processing: analytics and conversion tracking based on consent. Legal basis: Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR.

Piwik PRO does not send the data about you to any other sub-processors or third parties and does not use it for its own purposes. For more, read Piwik PRO’s privacy policy.

5.) Disclosure of Your Data

Where not already stated elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we currently do not pass on your personal data to further recipients.

Technical cookies for which your prior consent is not required and are required for the website to run.

Analytical cookies which or not mandatory for the website to work properly and give us insight about how the website can be improved.